Further, Texas Civil
[…] Tuesday’s proclamation cites multiple instances of CAIR members’ criminal convictions for terrorism financing and material support, including the 2009 federal case United States v. Holy Land Found. for Relief & Dev., where CAIR was identified as an “unindicted co-conspirator” in one of the largest terrorism financing prosecutions in US history.
Tuesday’s designation triggers several legal consequences. Texas Property Code § 5.253 prohibits designated entities from purchasing land in Texas, with violations subject to mandatory divestiture under Code § 5.257, and both criminal and civil penalties under Code § 5.258 and § 5.259.
Further, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 125.064(b) authorizes suits against individuals who “habitually associate with others to engage in gang activity as a member of” a Foreign Terrorist Organization.
The proclamation references several adjacent Texas laws that Governor Abbott has signed into effect this year.