Further, Texas Civil
[…] Texas Governor Greg Abbott on Tuesday issued a proclamation on Tuesday designating both the Muslim Brotherhood and the Council on American-Islamic Relations (CAIR) as “foreign terrorist organizations” and “transnational criminal organizations” under Texas law.
The executive action invokes authority under the Texas Penal Code and Texas Property Code, subjecting both organizations to heightened criminal penalties and prohibiting them from purchasing or acquiring land in Texas. The designation also authorizes civil suits under the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code..
Under Texas Penal Code § 71.01(e), a foreign terrorist organization is defined as “three or more persons operating as an organization at least partially outside the United States who engage in criminal activity and threaten the security of this state or its residents.” Tuesday’s proclamation cites multiple instances of CAIR members’ criminal convictions for terrorism financing and material support, including the 2009 federal case United States v.