California Supreme Court strikes down law requiring presidential candidate tax returns News
[…] The statutory prerequisite, if not complied with, would exclude from the ballot even someone who is actively seeking the presidential nomination of a political party that participates in the primary election, and is widely regarded as a leading contender for that nomination—precisely the sort of presidential candidate that article II, section 5(c) specifies must petitions such as the one at bar.

Under article II section 5(c) of the California Constitution, a primary election ballot is to include “recognized candidates throughout the nation or throughout California for the office of President of the United States.” The court focused on the possibility of a nationally recognized candidate being excluded from the California primary election under the new law. According to the court, this exclusion runs contrary to the purpose of an open primary established in California constitutional amendments.