States Must Enact Comprehensive Legislation to Protect Homeless Commentary
[…] The Rights of Nursing Home Patients (§ 23-17.5-2) in the state’s Licensing of Health Care Facilities code also ensures that “each patient shall be treated and cared for with consideration, respect, and dignity[.]”

These laws, similar to related legislation in other states, echo the overarching Quality of Life and Resident Rights guaranteed and enforced by the Code of Federal Regulations governing nursing homes and long term care facilities. Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.10: “[T]he resident has a right to a dignified existence [and] self-determination… A facility must protect and promote the rights of each resident.” Additionally, 42 C.F.R. § 483.15 on quality of life requires that “the facility must promote care for residents in a manner and in an environment that maintains or enhances each resident’s dignity and respect in full recognition of his or her individuality.”