Amendments to the Civil Service Rules. (a) Civil Service Rule II is amended as follows:
[…] Amendments to the Civil Service Rules. (a) Civil Service Rule II is amended as follows:
(i) The title to 5 CFR Part 2 is revised to read as follows:
(ii) The title to 5 CFR 2.1 is revised to read as follows:
(iii) 5 CFR 2.1(a) is revised to read as follows:
“(i) Open competitive examinations for admission to the competitive service that will fairly test the relative capacity and fitness of the persons examined for the position to be filled.
“(ii) Standards with respect to citizenship, age, education, training and experience, physical and mental fitness, and for residence or other requirements that applicants must meet to be admitted to or rated in examinations.