Supreme Court to rule in voter equality case News
[…] In Foster v. Humphrey [docket; cert. petition, PDF] the court will decide whether the “Georgia courts err[ed] in failing to recognize race discrimination … in the extraordinary circumstances of this death penalty case.” The case involves a black defendant and a white victim. The state of Georgia struck all four black prospective jurors, and the prosecution’s notes later revealed that the prospective jurors had been identified and labeled as black. The Georgia courts found no race discrimination.

In Lockhart v. United States [docket; cert. petition, PDF] the court will consider 18 USC § 2252(b)(2) [text], which requires a district court to impose a prison term of at least 10 years on a defendant convicted of possessing child pornography if he “has a prior conviction … under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward.” The question presented is: “whether § 2252(b)(2)’s mandatory minimum sentence is triggered by a prior conviction under a state law relating to ‘aggravated sexual abuse’ or ‘sexual abuse,’ even though the conviction did not “involv[e] a minor or ward.'” The US Court of Appeals for the Second