Court-martial: A Third Option for Trying Al Qaeda and Taliban Detainees Commentary
[…] If it can include a Taliban armed force, some members of al Qaeda could have been serving with or accompanying such an armed force. Courts-martial also have jurisdiction over prisoners of war under § 802(a)(9) and (13) — which should include members of the regular armed forces of the Taliban, since membership is the only criterion for pow status under Article 4(A)(1) or (3) of the Geneva Prisoner of War Convention.

There are a panoply of offenses that can be tried in courts-martial under the UCMJ, including violations of the laws of war under § 818 which provides a basis for jurisdiction independent of § 802 with respect to prosecution of “any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by a military tribunal”. With respect to non-prisoners of war who are U.S. or foreign nationals, perhaps Ex parte Milligan (U.S. 1866) and Reid v. Covert (U.S. 1957) can be distinguished if merely violations of the laws of war by “enemies” are prosecuted.