Federal Law Preempts Only Two Provisions of Arizona Immigration Law Commentary
[…] On the whole, SB 1070 § 2(B) seems to be in lockstep with the INA’s provisions, and the Supreme Court should decide that it is not preempted by federal law.

SB 1070 § 6 authorizes each Arizona peace officer to, without warrant, arrest any person where “the officer has probable cause to believe … [t]he person … has committed any public offense that makes the person removable from the United States.” 8 USC § 1252(c) provides that state and local officers may arrest and detain individuals illegally present in the US provided that those individuals have “previously been convicted of a felony in the United States and deported or left the United States after such conviction” and that “the State or local law enforcement officials obtain appropriate confirmation from the Immigration and Naturalization Service of the status of such individual.”